Privacy Policy

of Anexia
PRIVACY POLICY FOR THE ANEXIA WEBSITES (GDPR)

The safety of your personal data is important to us. We process your data strictly in accordance with the statutory provisions pursuant to the provisions of the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the Austrian Data Protection Act (DSG) as well as the Austrian Telecommunications Act (TKG).

 

This privacy policy (Version 2, May 25th, 2018) describes what information we collect, how we use personal information, and what choices you have as a user of our website. In drafting this policy, we have endeavored to describe the most important things in terms that are as simple and understandable as possible, even though it is in the nature of things that many of the terms used sound very technical.

When you visit and use our websites, our web server (computer on which the website is stored) automatically stores data such as

  • the address (URL) of the website you are visiting
  • browser and browser version
  • the operating system used
  • the address (URL) of the previously visited page (referrer URL)
  • the host name and IP address of the device, from which it is being accessed
  • date and time

These web server log files are stored for three months and then completely anonymized or automatically deleted. We process this data exclusively in accordance with. Art. 6 para. 1 letter f GDPR with the legitimate interest of optimizing our services and detecting and preventing attacks. We do not disclose this information, but we cannot rule out that it will be seen in the event of unlawful behavior.

Personal data that you transmit to us electronically on this website, such as your name, email address, postal address or other personal information within the context of transmitting a form, together with the time and the IP address, is used only for the purpose specified, safely kept, stored in the case of further questions, and is not passed on to third parties.

We only use your personal data for communication with those visitors who expressly request contact, and for the handling of the services and products offered on this website. We will not disclose your personal information without your express consent, but we cannot rule out that it will be seen in the event of unlawful behavior.

If you send us personal data by email, thus not via this website, we cannot guarantee the secure transmission and protection of your data. We recommend that you never send confidential data by email.

According to the provisions of the GDPR you have the following rights:

  • Right to rectification (Article 16 GDPR)
  • Right to erasure (including the “right to be forgotten”) (Article 17 GDPR)
  • Right to restriction of processing (Article 18 GDPR)
  • Right to notification – duty to notify in connection with the rectification or erasure of personal data or restriction of processing (Article 19 GDPR)
  • Right to data portability (Article 20 GDPR)
  • Right to object (Article 21 GDPR)
  • Right not to be subjected to a decision based solely on automated processing, including profiling (Article 22 GDPR)

If you believe that the processing of your data violates data protection law or your data protection claims have otherwise been violated in a way, you can file a complaint with the supervisory authority, which in Austria is the data protection authority, whose website you can find at https://www.dsb.gv.at/.

We use https to transfer data securely on the internet. By using TLS (Transport Layer Security), an encryption protocol for secure data transmission over the Internet, we are able to ensure the protection of confidential data. You will recognize the use of this data transfer security by the small lock symbol in the upper left side of the browser, and the use of the https as part of our Internet address.

Our website uses cookies to store user-specific data.
We use cookies to make our website more user-friendly. Some cookies remain stored on your device until you delete them. They allow us, among other things, to recognize your browser during your next visit.
If you do not want this, you can set up your browser so that it informs you about the placement of cookies and you can allow this on a case-by-case basis.

General information about cookies

A cookie is a short data packet that is exchanged between the web browser and the web server, but is completely meaningless to the user and only for the web application, for example, as an online shop receives meaning, such as the contents of a virtual shopping cart.
There are two types of cookies: First-party cookies are created by our website, while third-party cookies are created by other websites (e.g., Google Analytics).
There are three categories of cookies: essential cookies that ensure basic functionality of the website, functional cookies that ensure website performance, and targeted cookies that enhance the user experience.
You can always delete cookies that are already on your computer or disable cookies. The procedure for doing this differs according to browser, and it is best to check the user manual of your browser for instructions on how to “delete cookies” or “disable cookies”.
If you generally do not allow cookies, that is, if you disable them using your browser setting, some features and pages may not work as expected.

Cookie list


Essential cookies

Essential cookies help to make a website usable by enabling basic functions such as page navigation and access to secure areas of the website. The website may not work properly without these cookies.

Name Provider Purpose Expiration Type
PHPSESSID . Maintains the states of the user for all page requests. Session http cookie

 

Preference cookies

Preference cookies allow a web page to remember information that affects the way a web page behaves or how it looks, for example, your preferred language or the region you are in.

Name Provider Purpose Expiration Type
Qtrans_front_language QTranslate from QuestSoft Saves the language version of a web page selected by the user 1 year http cookie
CONSENT Cookie consent Saves whether the cookie banner has been accepted.  never http cookie

 

 

Statistics cookies

Statistics cookies help website owners understand how visitors interact with web pages by collecting and reporting information anonymously.

Name Provider Purpose Expiration Type
Various Google Analytics cookies (_ga, _gat, _gid, 1P_JAR, …) google-analytics.com Used to send data to Google Analytics about the visitor’s device and behavior. Tracks the visitors across devices and marketing channels. See Section 9 http cookie
Various Inspectlet cookies (__insp_norec_sess, __insp_nv, insp_slim, …) Inspectlet.com Inspectlet makes session recordings for UX optimization. See Section 12 http cookie
anxt_sess Anexia Anexia Data Warehousing (statistical purposes) 1000 h http cookie
wts_session_id Anexia Anexia Tracking System (statistical purposes) never http cookie

 

 

Marketing cookies

Marketing cookies are used to track visitors to websites. The intent is to display ads that are relevant and appealing to the individual user, and therefore more valuable to publishers and third-party advertisers.

Name Provider Purpose Expiration Type
IDE doubleclick.net Used by Google DoubleClick to register and report the user’s actions on the website after displaying or clicking on one of the provider's ads, in order to measure the effectiveness of an advertisement and the display of targeted advertising to the user. 1 year http cookie

 

Other unclassified cookies
Name Provider Purpose Expiration Type
Various LiveChat cookies Livechatinc.com Website uses this chat, which sets different cookies. See Section 11 http cookie

 

 

 

We use Cloudflare, of Cloudflare, Inc. (101 Townsend St., San Francisco, CA 94107, USA), on our websites to make the websites faster and safer. Cloudflare uses cookies and processes visitor data, which we will tell you about below.

The Cloudflare cookie (__cfduid) is used to identify individual visitors behind a shared IP address and to apply security settings to each visitor. For example, if a visitor to this website is in a location that contains a number of infected computers, but the visitor’s specific computer is trusted, we can recognize this using the cookie. The cookie does not correspond to a user ID and does not store any personal data.

This cookie is essential to the Cloudflare security features and cannot be disabled.

Cloudflare provides web optimization and security services to improve and protect websites. These include a reverse proxy, a pass-through security service, and a content distribution network. Cloudflare collects information from website visitors. This information may include, but is not limited to, IP addresses, system configuration information, and other traffic information to and from the website. Cloudflare collects and uses log data to operate, maintain and improve its services. For example, logging data can help Cloudflare identify new threats, identify malicious third parties, and provide this site with more robust security protection.

Cloudflare is an active participant in EU-US Privacy Shield Framework which regulates the correct and secure transfer of personal data. More information can be found at: https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000GnZKAA0.

More information on Cloudflare’s privacy can be found at: https://www.cloudflare.com/de-de/privacypolicy/.

You can subscribe to our newsletter via this website. To do so, we need your email address and your declaration of consent stating that you agree to subscribe to the newsletter. After signing up for the newsletter, you will receive an email from us with a link confirming your registration.

When you subscribe to our newsletter, you submit the above personal information and give us the right to contact you by email to the extent of your consent. We use the data stored in the registration for the newsletter exclusively for our newsletter and do not pass this on.

You can cancel the newsletter subscription at any time. You can find the link in every newsletter at the bottom or by submitting your cancellation to the following email address: marketing@anexia-it.com. We will immediately delete the data that you have sent us in connection with sending the newsletter.

We send out newsletter using MailChimp and use functions of the newsletter service, MailChimp, of The Rocket Science Group, LLC, 675 Ponce de Leon Ave NE, Suite 5000, Atlanta, GA 30308 USA, on this website to collect newsletter registrations.
The Rocket Science Group LLC (MailChimp) maintains online platforms that enable our users to stay in touch with their subscribers, primarily via email. They allow users to access email addresses and other subscriber profile information, such as: name, physical address, and other demographic information to upload to the MailChimp database. This information is used to send emails and allow the use of certain other MailChimp features for these users. In accordance with the published Privacy Policy, MailChimp shares some information with third parties in order to provide and support the services that MailChimp offers its users. MailChimp also shares some information with third-party advertisers to better understand users’ needs and interests so that more relevant content and targeted advertising can be provided to these and other users.

Newsletter registration

When you sign up for our newsletter on our website, the data entered will be stored by MailChimp.

Erasure of your data

You can withdraw your consent to receive our newsletter at any time within the email you receive by clicking on the link at the bottom. If you have unsubscribed by clicking on the unsubscribe link, your data will be deleted at MailChimp.

Newsletter evaluation

When you receive a newsletter via MailChimp, information such as IP address, browser type and email program are stored in order to provide us with information about the performance of our newsletter. MailChimp can use the images embedded in the HTML emails called web beacons (you can find details at https://kb.mailchimp.com/reports/about-open-tracking) to determine whether the email has arrived, whether it was opened and if links were clicked on. All this information is stored on the MailChimp servers, not on this website.

MailChimp is an active participant in EU-US. Privacy Shield Framework which regulates the proper and secure transfer of personal data. More information can be found at: https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000TO6hAAG. You can find out more about the use of cookies at MailChimp at https://mailchimp.com/legal/cookies/, Information on privacy at MailChimp (Privacy) can be found at https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/.

MailChimp contract data processing agreement

We have concluded a contract with MailChimp for contract data processing (data processing addendum). This agreement secures your personal information and ensures that MailChimp adheres to applicable privacy policies and does not share your personal information with third parties.
More information about this contract can be found at: http://mailchimp.com/legal/forms/data-processing-agreement/.

We use Google Analytics of Google LLC (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA) on our website to statistically analyze visitor data. Google Analytics uses targeted cookies.

For more information on terms of use and privacy in this context, please visit: http://www.google.com/analytics/terms/de.html or https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=de.

Pseudonymization

Our concern within the meaning of the GDPR is to improve our offer and our web appearance. Since the privacy of our users is important to us, user data is pseudonymized. Data processing is done on the basis of the legal regulations of the § 96 para. 3 TKG as well as Art. 6 EU-GDPR para. 1 letter a) (consent) and/or f (legitimate interest) of the GDPR.

Deactivation of data collection by Google Analytics

The browser add-on for deactivating Google Analytics JavaScript (ga.js, analytics.js, dc.js) lets website visitors prevent Google Analytics from using their data.

You can prevent the collection of data generated by the cookie related to your use of the website to Google, as well as the processing of this data by Google, by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available at the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

Google Analytics IP anonymization

We have implemented the IP address anonymization of Google Analytics on this website. This feature has been developed by Google so that this website can comply with applicable data protection regulations and recommendations of local data protection authorities when they prohibit storage of the full IP address. The anonymization or masking of the IP occurs as soon as the IP addresses arrive in the Google Analytics data collection network, and before the data is stored or processed.

You will find more information about IP anonymization at: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/2763052.
 

Google Analytics reports about demographic characteristics and interests

We’ve turned on the advertising reporting features in Google Analytics. The demographic characteristics and interest reports include age, gender, and interests. This allows us to get a better picture of our users without being able to assign this data to individual persons. Learn more about the advertising features at: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/3450482?hl=de_AT&utm_id=ad.

You can prevent the use of the activities and information associated with your Google account using the “Advertising settings” checkbox at: https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated.
 

Google Analytics deactivation link

You can prevent Google from tracking your further visits to this website by clicking on the following deactivation link. Attention: The deletion of cookies, using the incognito/private mode of your browser, or using another browser will result in data being collected again.

We integrate elements of social media services on our website in order to display pictures, videos and texts. By visiting pages displaying these elements, data is transferred from your browser to the respective social media service and stored there. We do not have access to this data. In the following section, we have listed all applicable social media services and linked their respective privacy policy.

Facebook

We use functions of Facebook, a social media network provided by Facebook Ireland Ltd., 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2 Ireland, on this website.

You can read about which functions (social plug-ins) Facebook provides at: https://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins/.

Information can be transmitted to Facebook by visiting our website. If you have a Facebook account, Facebook can associate that information with your personal account. If you wish to prevent this, please log out of Facebook.

You can find the privacy policy, what information Facebook collects and how they use it at: https://www.facebook.com/policy.php.

YouTube

We use YouTube video services provided by YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA on this website.

By accessing pages on our website that have integrated YouTube videos, data is transmitted to YouTube, stored and evaluated.

If you have a YouTube account and you’re signed in, this data will be associated with your personal account and the data stored therein.

You can read about what data Google collects and what this data is used for at: https://www.google.com/intl/de/policies/privacy/.

Twitter

We use functions of Twitter, a social media network provided by Twitter International Company, One Cumberland Place, Fenian Street, Dublin 2 D02 AX07, Ireland, on this website.

This also allows personal data to be transmitted to Twitter. We do not monitor this data exchange and do not store anything concerning it.

If you would like to know more about how Twitter uses your data, you will find all the information about this in the Twitter Privacy Policy at: https://twitter.com/de/privacy.

If you have an account on Twitter, you can change your privacy settings in the account settings at: https://twitter.com/settings/account.

Facebook Pixel

We use the Facebook Pixel of Facebook, a social media network provided by Facebook Ireland Ltd., 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2 Ireland, on this website.

The code implemented on this page can evaluate the behavior of visitors who have come to this website via a Facebook ad. This can be used to improve Facebook ads and this information is collected and stored by Facebook. The collected data is not visible to us but can only be used within the context of the placement of advertisements. Cookies are also placed in your device when you use the Facebook Pixel code.

By using Facebook Pixel, Facebook is informed of the user’s visit to this website so that suitable ads are displayed to the visitor on Facebook. If you have a Facebook account and are logged in, your visit to this website will be associated with your Facebook user account.

To find out how Facebook Pixel is used for advertising campaigns, visit https://www.facebook.com/business/learn/facebook-ads-pixel.

Provided you are logged in to Facebook, you can change your advertising settings on Facebook at: https://www.facebook.com/ads/preferences/?entry_product=ad_settings_screen. You can manage your preferences for on-demand online advertising at: http://www.youronlinechoices.com/de/praferenzmanagement/. You can disable or enable many providers at once or make changes to the settings for individual providers.

More information about Facebook’s data policy can be found at: https://www.facebook.com/policy.php

We use the chat feature provided by LiveChat, Inc., Suite 1400, Boston, MA 02110-2619 United States of America, for live chat support. When you enter data for the purpose of the chat (e.g., name, email address, chat messages), this information is stored on the servers of LiveChat Inc. In this context, we have concluded a data processing agreement (DPA) pursuant to GDPR with LiveChat, Inc.

LiveChat, Inc. is committed to complying with European privacy legislation (DSGVO/GDPR). If you do not want to transfer data to LiveChat., Inc., do not use the chat function on our websites.

You can find the privacy policy of LiveChat, Inc. at: https://www.livechatinc.com/privacy-policy/

We use InspectLet, a web analytics service provided by Inspectlet Inc, headquartered in California, USA (“InspectLet”), on our websites for marketing and optimization purposes. InspectLet uses cookies, which are stored on your computer and allow an analysis of your user behavior and your use of the website. InspectLet is an analysis tool that captures mouse clicks and movements, scrolling, keystrokes, and other metadata. We use InspectLet solely to analyze the use of the websites and to continually improve our websites and make them more user-friendly. Statistical information about the use of the web pages is also required for this optimization. The basis for the use by InspectLet is Art. 6 para. 1 sent. 1 letter f) GDPR. Our justified legitimate interest is the permanent improvement and development of our websites.

You may opt-out of the collection, processing and recording of your personal information by the InspectLet analysis service at any time by following the instructions at: http://www.inspectlet.com/optout. This will save a so-called opt-out cookie on your device. If you delete the cookies on your device, you will therefore need to follow the instructions in the link above to continue disabling InspectLet.

For more information about data protection at InspectLet, visit the InspectLet website at: http://docs.inspectlet.com/hc/en-us/articles/360002994432-Privacy-Impact-Assessment-under-GDPR and https://www.inspectlet.com/legal#privacy.

If you have any questions, comments or inquiries regarding the way in which we collect, process and use your personal data within the context of the use of our web pages, as well as any other questions or comments concerning this privacy policy, please also contact our privacy policy team using the contact details provided here:

Data Protection Officer (DPO)

Wolfgang Ertl
Group Information Security and Data Protection Officer

Email address: data-protection@anexia-it.com

24